FOOD NEWS ARCHIVES
Bloomington, Indiana

 

Mountain Rose Herbs. A herbs, health and harmony company. Since 1987

Real Goods

The Organic Consumers Association (OCA) represents a half million people, like you, working together to support family farms, sustainable agriculture, safe food, and a healthy environment. Without you, there is no OCA. Together we are bringing about positive change!

Did you know ?

  • Once GMO's are released into the environment they can never be recalled.
  • We have been eating GMO food since 1996
  • The United States grows 75% of the world's genetically engineered crops
  • Most GMO crops are engineered to require the use of toxic weed killers
  • Labeling of GMO foods is required in Europe, Japan, Russia and Australia, but not in the US

At the top of the world wide news is Genetic Engineering of the food we eat. Altering genetic makeup of species undermines and destroys the genetic foundation of agricultural systems world wide. Local Food believes that with the use of world altering technologies being applied to what we eat, that it is a small thing to ask that all GE foods and modified food products be labled. Monsanto and other American mega food corporations are spending six million to defeat the measure. Local Food supports your right to know what you are consuming and support the choice of consumers being knowledgeable about their food. The Organic Consumers Association have been lobbying against these giants with less than $150,000, yet the volunteer effort is strong and excellent work is resulting. Of course they can use your help. Much information can be found on the subject of GE foods at Genetically Engineered Food Alert . Another site, Genetically Modified Food News has a listing of over 2000 news articles about Genetically Modified Organisms in the food chain.

The Union of concerned Scientist have great articles like

The Frakenfoods 15 -
Tell these companies to remove GE ingredients, including recombinant bovine growth hormone (rBGH, from their brand name products.
THE FRAKENFOODS 15PHONEFAX
Starbucks800-235-2883206-447-3432
Kraft/Nabisco800-543-5335847-646-2922
Shaws888-431-7429508-313-3111
Kellogg''s800-962-1413616-961-2871
Frito-Lay800-352-4477972-334-5071
Campbell Soup800-257-8443856-342-3878
Quaker Oats800-367-6287 
Nestle800-226-2270818-549-6952
Safeway877-723-3929925-467-2005
Heinz Foods888-472-8437412-456-6128
Procter & Gambles

800-331-3774

 
McDonald's620-623-6198620-623-6942
Coca-Cola800-438-2653770-989-3640
General Mills800-328-1144612-764-8330
Hershey's800-468-1714888-431-7429
 

TWENTY WAYS TO REDUCE YOUR INTAKE OF BODY CARE CHEMICALS
The UK Guardian has released a brief consumer guide with some great techniques to maintain good hygiene while protecting your health.

Of the 20 tips, here are some of our favorites:

#5 Avoid unnecessary use of products with a high sun protection factor. At night you don't need to use a moisturizer with an SPF.

#8 Become label savvy. Everyone reads food labels - get in the habit of doing the same with your toiletries. They won 't tell you everything, but it will help.

#16 The average make-up wearing woman will eat two pounds of lipstick in her life-time. Most lipsticks contain petroleum derivatives. Try brands based on beeswax, plant oils or vitamin E instead.

#20 Ask your granny for tips. Lemon juice, for example, has always been used as a beauty aid - to make fair hair shine, to soften hard skin, and get rid of blackheads. Cosmetics haven't always been all about products devised in laboratories.

Read all of the tips here: http://www.organicconsumers.org/bodycare/
reduce052104.cfm

ORGANIC BYTES is a publication of:
ORGANIC CONSUMERS ASSOCIATION
6101 Cliff Estate Road
Little Marais, MN 55614
Phone: (218) 226-4164 Fax: (218) 353-7652
For additional daily environmental and political news, visit:
http://www.ens-newswire.com http://www.planetsave.com
Feel free to forward this informative publication to family and friends, place it on websites, print it, and post it. Knowledge is power.

Mandela quote

The following quote from Nelson Mandela is from his Inaugural speech in 1994:
"Our deepest fear is not that we are inadequate. Our deepest fear is that we are powerful beyond measure. It is our light, not our darkness, that most frightens us. We ask ourselves, who am I to be brilliant, talented, and fabulous? Actually, who are you not to be? You are a child of God. You 'playing small' doesn't serve the world. There's nothing enlightened about shrinking so that other people won't feel insecure around you. We were born to make manifest the glory of God that is within us. It's not just in some of us, it's in everyone. And as we let our light shine, we unconsciously give other people permission to do the same. As we are liberated from our own fear, our presence automatically liberates others."

Advertise in Local Food - Put your ad dollars to work on the web site offering helpful information and resources on the topic of food in our Bloomington, Indiana community and beyond. Discounts are available for local growers, and non-profit community organizations.
Need Help getting food?
Community Food
will help you find what is available in the Bloomington, IN area!
Bloomington Community Gardens
Bloomington Community Orchards
Monroe County Cooperative Extension Services
Extension serves the citizens of Monroe County. Office Hours: 8:00 - 4:00, Monday through Friday. Telephone: 812-349-2575
QUILTER'S COMFORT
725 West Kirkwood Avenue (inside Patricia's Wellness Arts Cafe) has Locally Blended, Organically Sourced Herbal Teas and Seasonings
USDA ZONE MAP for Plant Hardiness for use as a guide for planting in different regions, this site also contains a list of plants that will survive in different regions.
A Tides Center Project - Links and amplifies women's voices on issues of food systems, sustainable communities and environmental integrit. 59624 Chicago Road, Atlantic, IA50022-9619

EarthSave Bloomington Chapter - Promotes food choices that are healthy for people and the planet. (Bloomington)
Planning With Power - Protecting Our Water and Environmental Resources - Calendar of Upcoming Events

TWENTY WAYS TO REDUCE YOUR INTAKE OF BODY CARE CHEMICALS
Read all of the tips here: http://www.organicconsumers.org
/bodycare/reduce052104.cfm

Updated January 2006

Since 2001 Local Food Bloomington has been a source of food information about locally owned food resources in Bloomington, Indiana. Local Food depends on you for information about what is happening in our community. We look forward to receiving your information about changes concerning the local food community and local food resources in general. Local Food welcomes your suggestions, corrections, reviews, and other information of use concerning local food to our readers. We are grateful that we are the leading resource for local food in the Bloomington, Indiana area!

Local Food Bloomington looks forward to growing stronger through networking with the local food community.

Contact Local Food Bloomington

Advertise with Local Food Bloomington or support this resource by making a donation!

 

Why Advertise your business or service with us? Search for us on the web and you will see that we are number one in many search engines and that means when you advertise with Local Food Bloomington, you will be easily found, making your dollars well spent.

 

May you always have an abundance of nutritious, delicious food, and that you always have enough to generously share with others .

Thank you for visiting this page, your time here is appreciated.